CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B83903

Ms. Terri Ellis
Konica Manufacturing U.S.A.,INC.
6900 Konica Drive
Whitsett, NC 27377

RE: The tariff classification of AV-1, AO-5, AIC-6, AIM-5, and AIY-8 from Japan

Dear Ms. Ellis:

In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for AV-1 will be 2833.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other sulfates: Of magnesium. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for AO-5 will be 2908.20.2000, HTS, which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivates of phenols or phenol-alcohols: Derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and esters: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the AIC-6, AIM-5, and AIY-8 will be 2933.19.3090, HTS, which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Photographic chemicals: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

When imported put up in measured portions (eg. tablets, small envelopes,etc.)or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use, the applicable subheading for the AIC-6, AIM-5, and AIY-8 will be 3707.90.6000,HTS, which provided for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesives and similar preparations); unmixed products for photographic uses, put up in measured portions or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Unmixed products for photographic uses, put up in measured portions or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division